Expected cuts to Australia’s immigration numbers as Australia moves to push migrants to regional areas

The Morrison Government have last week announced plans to launch a comprehensive review of Australia’s migration program. This announcement has come after Infrastructure Australia announced that the cost of lost productivity due to rising congestion would double to $38.8 billion by 2031 if the government fail to act. The population is expected to grow by nearly 24 per cent to 31.4 million by 2034, with most new residents expected to live in… Read More

Who will be most affected by the abolition of the 457 visa program?

On 18 April 2017 the Australian Government announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) has been abolished and replaced with the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa. The new TSS visa scheme will be made up of two streams: Short term visas (up to two years) and medium term visas (up to four years). The Government’s rationale behind making these changes has been characterised as the need to protect… Read More

10 year Frequent Traveller Visitor visa for Chinese nationals

On 12 December 2016 the Department of Immigration and Border Protection commenced its trial of the 10-year Frequent Traveller Visitor visa for passport holders of the People’s Republic of China. This visa is suited to Chinese travellers who need to travel frequently to Australia for short-term stays.  The 10-year Frequent Traveller Visitor visa allows a stay in Australia for up to three months per visit, with multiple entries permitted.  Visa holders will be… Read More

Can I include adult children in my Australian visa application?

From 19 November 2016, amendments to the Migration Regulations 1994 will mean that not all adult children who are otherwise unmarried and financially dependant on you can be included in your Australian visa application. For children or step-children who are dependent an upper age limit of 23 years has been set, unless they are incapacitated for work. This amendment will apply to a visa application made on or after 19 November 2016 or a visa which was granted… Read More

Are you on a 457 visa and have been made redundant?

I am the holder of a 457 visa and have recently been made redundant by my employer.  How much time will I be given to find a new employer to sponsor me? The time period that a Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (Skilled) visa holder can remain in Australia after ceasing employment with their current sponsor has been reduced from 90 days to 60 days.  This amendment applies to 457 visas granted on or after 19 November 2016. What happens if I can… Read More

How your Facebook setting can lead to a visa refusal

Is your Facebook profile public? Did you ever consider that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection may check your page to see if the information you have put on your visa application is accurate and true? Are the Department of Immigration and Border Protection entitled to rely information contained on your Facebook page to refuse your visa application? In a nutshell, the answer is YES. The Federal Circuit Court of Australia… Read More

New Zealand Special Category Visa (SCV) holders to benefit from new pathway to Australian Permanent Residence

In recognition of the special relationship between Australia and New Zealand, the Australian Government has announced an additional pathway to permanent residence for New Zealand Special Category visa (SCV) holders.  This additional visa pathway will be available from 1 July 2017. It will allow eligible SCV holders to apply for permanent residency and consequently citizenship. Am I eligible? To be eligible you must be the holder of a New Zealand Special Category… Read More

I have overstayed my visa in Australia. Can I now lodge a partner visa in Australia?

I accidentally overstayed on my Australian visa. I was unlawful for 10 months and now hold a Bridging Visa E (BVE). I am currently in a relationship with an Australian citizen and she wishes to sponsor me on a spouse visa. Can I remain in Australia and lodge the partner visa here or must I leave the country and apply for the partner visa offshore?    If I lodge the partner visa offshore,… Read More

Five things you need to know if applying for Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

If you have an Australian employer who has nominated you, you must apply for this visa within 6 months of the nomination application being approved. If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. Prospective employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.