Are you on a 457 visa and have been made redundant?

I am the holder of a 457 visa and have recently been made redundant by my employer.  How much time will I be given to find a new employer to sponsor me?

The time period that a Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (Skilled) visa holder can remain in Australia after ceasing employment with their current sponsor has been reduced from 90 days to 60 days.  This amendment applies to 457 visas granted on or after 19 November 2016.

What happens if I can not find a new employer to sponsor me within this time?

If you are a 457 visa holder and have not found a new sponsor within 60 days of ceasing employment you will be in breach of your visa condition 8107 and your visa may be cancelled.

Do you need visa assistance?  Live Work Australia is a team of dedicated Australian immigration lawyers who deal exclusively with migration to Australia and provide Australian visa solutions to individuals and businesses. View our other pages to learn more about our services or call and speak to our specialist legal team on 1300 230 313 or (03) 8080 2974.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.